2019 Business Awards Finalists Announced

Source: Victoria Chamber

2019 Business Awards Finalists Announced

Congratulations to all of the incredible businesses who were nominated, the finalists and ultimately the winners of this year's Greater Victoria Business Awards. From start-ups to local legends, the awards shine a light on hard-working businesses, business people and community leaders in 14 categories worth celebrating.  Finalists were chosen by an independent panel of prominent business leaders who served as judges.
 
The 2019 Greater Victoria Business Awards will be held May 16 at the Fairmont Empress. Tickets go on sale Feb 28.

 

Finalists:

Business Leadership; sponsored by Coast Capital Savings
Chard Development Ltd.
Kinetic Construction 

New Business; sponsored by Peninsula Co-op
Fatso High Performance Peanut Butter
Urban Bee Honey Farm

Business of the Year (1-10 Employees); sponsored by City of Victoria
Luv-A-Rug Services Inc.
National Education Consulting Inc. (NECI)

Business of the Year (11-39 Employees); sponsored by TELUS Communications
AOT Technologies
LIDA Homes Inc.

Business of the Year (40+); sponsored by Wilson's Group of Companies 
Berwick Retirement Communities
The Root Cellar Village Green Grocer

Outstanding Workplace; sponsored by Ralmax Group of Companies
CHEK Media Group
Fernwood Coffee Company

Innovation; sponsored by University of Victoria, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
WildPlay Element Parks

Outstanding Customer Service; sponsored by Innvo8 Digital Solutions Inc.
Connect Hearing
Wallace Driving School

Sustainable Business Practices; sponsored by Camosun College 
Clean Air Yard Care
Iredale Architecture

Business Person of the Year; sponsored by Deloitte Canada
Toni Desrosiers, Abeego
Brian Henry, Ocean River Sports and Adventures

Young Entrepreneur of the Year; sponsored by Royal Roads University

Tyler Glashutter, RE-LY Metal
Anton Ihl, E:Né Raw Food Sake Bar

Non-Profit of the Year; sponsored by Children's Health Foundation of Vancouver Island
Broadmead Care
Victoria Women in Need Community Cooperative

Chamber Member of the Year; sponsored by Air Canada
Rose Arsenault, Talentcor

Governors’ Lifetime Achievement Award; sponsored by The Times Colonist
Gordy Dodd, Dodd's Furniture & Mattress